International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eiraku

Eiraku

Last Updated:2021/4/30 16:20:55 By:Sueo Takano
31

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4585

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eiraku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:永楽 えいらく

Meaning

Synonym

Yongle Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.33. Chinese synonym for Eiraku

Description

» English Description

Katayama, 1957, Tsubaki Ochabana. Deep purple red with darker veins, campanulate single of 5-6 petals with a central column of stamens, pinched in with red filaments and golden anthers. Leaves small, long-ovate, dusky green, recurved out­wards at the edge. Growth slow and upright. Synonym: ‘Kuro-wabisuke’. Illustrations: Tuyama & Futakuchi, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.133, p.229; also Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.23 colour photo, p.203, description, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.230. Originated in Ikeda City, Ōsaka Prefecture, Japan by Katayama Juraku’en Nursery. Mutation: Fukutsuzumi.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p230.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.89. 大阪產. [花]暗紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、花糸赤、小~中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]1957年に大阪片山樹楽園の発表、別名を黒佗助(中部)というが、単なるヤブツバキ、本種の白斑人りを福鼓(中部)という。写/佐藤、文/山ロ三

Photos