International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eishō

Eishō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-4586

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eishō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eisyō Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.118.Different reading for Eishō.

Description

» English Description

Hirayama, Tsubaki Byōku (Latter 17th Century); see 1961, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2. p.48. No description. Originated in Japan. Different reading ‘Eisyō’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos