International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eishōji-wabisuke

Eishōji-wabisuke

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4587

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Eishōji-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:英勝寺佗助 えいしょうじわびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Eisyōji-wabisuke Different reading for Eishōji-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1976, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.11, p.46-50. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.23, colour photo, p.203, description as ‘Eisyōji-wabisuke’: Small size, deep pink with a mauve tint, wabisuke-like cam­panulate form, petals channelled and crinkled. Stamens retrograde. Blooms early to mid-sea­son. Resembles ‘Kanzaki-aka-wabisuke’. Leaves elliptic, mid-green, prominent midrib, wide, shallow serrations, recurved at apices. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.140, 141. Originated in Kamakura City, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. The original tree in Eishō Temple is designated a national monument. Named by Kamakura Camellia Club in 1971.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.260. 神奈川產. [花]紫色を帯びた濃桃色、一重、猪口咲き、極小輪、12~3月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]ワビスケツパキ。鎌倉市の英勝寺に原木がある、1964年に渡辺武が発見、鎌倉つばき同好会の命名。写/桐野、文/編集委員会
Photos