International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars El Capitan

El Capitan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
38

Id:ICR-4590

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'El Capitan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Avocado Leaf SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.24 as a synonym for El Capitan.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, Dec. 1949. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34: Pink and white. Large formal double. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated by R. Long, Pasadena, California, USA. Synonym: ‘Avocado Leaf’. See black and white photo, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.110.
Photos