International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elata de Chandler

Elata de Chandler

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4606

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elata de Chandler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elata de Londre Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Synonym for Elata de Chandler.

Elata de Londres van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11: “Ponceau Imbrigue”. Synonym for Elata de Chandler.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1836, p.16. No description. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.237: The flower is 9-10 cm in diameter, a little full, fairly irregular, of an orange red. The exterior petals, of 3-4 rows, are fairly ample, spread out, lengthened and deeply notched at the apex. Veins of blood red (whose disposition deepens the colour). Petals of the centre are numerous, lengthened, narrow, erect and forming a heart somewhat resem­bling the flowers of Sericea, except for the colour. Originated by Chandler, England. Ortho­graphic variant: ‘Elata’ (Chandler). Synonyms: ‘Elata de Londres’, ‘Elata de Londre’.
Photos