International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor

Eleanor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-4613

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elinor Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogue, p.68. Orthographic error for Eleanor.

Description

» English Description

The Gardeners' Chronicle and Agricultural Gazette, 1859, pp.306, 315: A fine bold cupped camellia with smooth petals. A bright rose coloured seedling from Mr Turner, England.
Photos