International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor McCown

Eleanor McCown

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4621

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor McCown'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor McGowan Harris’ Longview Nursery Retail Price List, 1955-1956, p.6. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

Eleanor McGown SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

Mrs Eleanor McCowan SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.20. Synonym for Eleanor McCown.

Mrs Elenor McCowan SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCown.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellia, p.3 as ‘Mrs Elenor McCowan’. No description. SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.35: White streaked red and pink. Large semi-double. Vigorous, loose, upright growth. Originated in the USA by Shepp. Flowers Mid-season. Sport: Catherine McCowan. Orthographic errors: ‘Eleanor McGown’, ‘Mrs Elenor McCowan’. See colour photo, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.83.
Photos