International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor McCrady

Eleanor McCrady

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
220

Id:ICR-4622

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor McCrady'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor McCready Fruitland Nursery Catalgue, 1946-1947, p.27. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCrady.

Eleanor McGrady Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1948-1949, p.4. Orthographic error for Eleanor McCrady.

Description

» English Description

Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943: Bright pink. Very large, loose, semi-double. Vigorous, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Originated at the Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Carolina, USA. Sport: Eleanor McCrady Varie­gated. Orthographic errors: ‘Eleanor McGrady’, ‘Eleanor McCready’. Sport: ‘Eleanor McCrady Variegated’.
Photos