International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleanor of Fairoaks

Eleanor of Fairoaks

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
64

Id:ICR-4628

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleanor of Fairoaks'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor of Fair Oaks Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic variant of Eleanor of Fairoaks.

Elenor of Fair Oaks Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.2. Orthographic error for Eleanor of Fairoaks.

Elinor of Fairoaks Rhodellia Nursery Catalogue ca.1945. Orthographic error for Eleanor of Fairoaks.

Ruby Glow Variegated Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947 as ‘Ruby Glow Var’. Synonym for Eleanor of Fairoaks.

Variegated Vedrine SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.19. Orthographic variant for ‘Vedrine Variegated’, synonym for Eleanor of Fairoaks.

Vedrine Variegated SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomclature as ‘Vedrine Var’. Synonym for Eleanor of Fairoaks.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1941-1942: Deep red marbled with white. A rich combination for a loose, peony flower that measures 14-16 cm across. The bright stamens are intermingled with the petaloids. Dull, deep green foliage, vigorous, slender growth. Flowers mid-season to late. A variegated form of Vedrine, originated by Bolen, USA. Orthographic errors: ‘Eleanor of Fair Oaks’, ‘Elinor of Fairoaks’, ‘Elenor of Fair Oaks’. Syn­onyms: ‘Ruby Glow Variegated’, ‘Vedrine Variegated’, ‘Variegated Vedrine’. For colour illus­trations see G.G. Gerbing, 1945, Camellias, pl.67; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.83.
Photos