International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegans (Bollwieler)

Elegans (Bollwieler)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-4640

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegans (Bollwieler)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegans 31 Thoby et al., 1988, Tsubaki, A Propos Camellia, p.46. Synonym for Elegans (Bollwieler).

Elegans Angliae Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.7. Synonym for Elegans (Bollweiler).

Description

» English Description

James Burnett, 1837, Magazine of Botany and Gardening, new ser. vol.3:152 as ‘Elegans’ (Bolwiller). A semi-double pink or red flower of only ordinary character. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, No.85 as ‘Elegans’: Flower, large single, cherry red; petals veined with purple and rather deeply notched at the summit. There is another variety of this name with a double flower, which is very handsome. This was the listing that caused Berlèse to list the prior valid Elegans as ‘Elegans’(Chandleri), thereby forever confusing it with its sister cultivar Chandleri. Synonym ‘Elegans Angliae’.
Photos