International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegans Miniata

Elegans Miniata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
25

Id:ICR-4641

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegans Miniata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegans Miniature Fendig, 1958, American Camellia Yearbook, p.25. Orthographic error for Ele­gans Miniata.

Miniature Elegans Cannon, 1962, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.17, No.1, back cover. Orthographic error for Elegans Miniata.

Description

» English Description

Youtz, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.189: A form of Elegans hav­ing small leaves and flowers, (10 cm) shading from light variegated pink to nearly pure white. It is a slow grower. Said to have been imported from Australia, probably of English origin. Orthographic errors: ‘Elegans Miniature’, ‘Miniature Elegans’,. See black and white photo, p.73, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III.
Photos