International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegans Variegated

Elegans Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
196

Id:ICR-4645

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegans Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chandler Elegans Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Elegans Variegated.

Chandleri Elegans van Houtte, 1839, Catalogue, 1:2. This name has been used variously, for both Elegans and Elegans Variegated, over a period of time but has no validity for either.

Chandleri Elegans Pink Variegated Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.54. Syn­onym for Elegans Variegated.

Chandleri Elegans Variegated SCCS., 1945, Camellias, p.18.Synonym for Elegans Variegated.

Elegans (Chandler) Variegated SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature as ‘Elegans (Chandler), Var.’. Synonym for Elegans Variegated.

Elegans Variegata Camellia Forest Catalogue, 1988, p.3. An illegal name according to the Horticultural Code. It should be Elegans Variegated.

17 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1946, The Camellia, p.18 as ‘Chandleri Elegans Var.’. A white blotched form of Elegans that was often erroneously listed as Elegans as the solid and varie­gated form were usually treated as identical during the last century. Orthographic abbrevia­tion: ‘Elegans Var.’, ‘Chandler Elegans Var.’ Synonym: ‘Elegans (Chandler) Variegated’, ‘Francine Variegated’, ‘Pride of the Emperor’s Garden’, ‘Elegans Variegated Special’, ‘Elegans Chandler Variegated’. Chinese synonym: ‘Fuse Yazhi’, (Multicolour Elegant).
Photos