International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegant Beauty

Elegant Beauty

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
126

Id:ICR-4646

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Elegant Beauty'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegant Seaforde Gardens Catalogue, 1993, p.2. Abbreviation for Elegant Beauty.

Elegante Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.135. Synonym for Elegant Beauty.

Meimei Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.81, No.635. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.x williamsii Elegant Beauty.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1962, vol.III, No.1, p.37, Reg. No.10: A hand pollinated hybrid raised by L.E. Jury, New Plymouth, New Zealand from the parentage C.saluenensis x C.japonica Elegans. The plant has an open, upright habit with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 4 cm wide. The flower is anemone form with 20 petals and numerous petaloids. The outer petals are waved. The colour is deep rose with deeper veining. This camel­lia had earlier been referred to as ‘Elegante’ but this was rejected as too close to Elegans. Chi­nese synonym: ‘Meimei’, (Elegant Beauty).
Photos