International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elegantissima Striata

Elegantissima Striata

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-4652

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elegantissima Striata'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elegantissima Bicolor Magazine of Horticulture, 1839. Synonym for Elegantissima Striata.

Elegantissima Striata Alba Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.184 in Text. Synonym for Elegantissima Striata under plate.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.113 invalidly as ‘Elegantis­sima’: Leaves large, ovate-lanceolate, strongly veined, of a deep green; flower double, 7.5 cm across with a white ground striped with rose-pink. Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.184. This name was corrected from ‘Elegantissima’ to Elegantissima Striata in Berlèse, 1840, Monogra­phie, ed.2 index. Originated in Germany. Synonyms: ‘Elegantissima Striata Alba’, ‘Dianthiflora Striata Alba’, ‘Elegantissima Bicolor’.
Photos