International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elena Boutourlin

Elena Boutourlin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
128

Id:ICR-4655

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elena Boutourlin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elena Bouturlin de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camelia, p.105. Orthographic variant for Elena Boutourlin.

Elena Sloane Burnier & Grilli, 1846-1847, p.52. As synonym for Elena Boutourlin.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli, Catalogue, 1846-1847, p.52: Medium size flower, reg­ularly imbricated with the centre forming an elegant spiral; colour a splendid rose with the cen­tre a paler rose. van Houtte Catalogue, 1846-1847, 27:23: Imbricated red. Very beautiful. Synonym: ‘Elena Sloane’. Orthographic variant ‘Elena Bouturlin’. Originated in Italy by Sloane.
Photos