International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elena Monti

Elena Monti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4658

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elena Monti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Helen Monti Antofilo ed., 1857, I Giardini giornal d’orticultura, vol.IV, p.97. Orthographic variant for Elena Monti.

Helena Monti Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic variant for Elena Monti.

Hélène Monti Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.307: Orthographic variant for Elena Monti.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1845. No description. Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.43: Imbricated, white suffused with very delicate pink. Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Pure white, medium size double with rare stripes of carmine. Origi­nated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Helene Monti’, ‘Helena Monti’ and ‘Helena’.
Photos