International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elena Ugoni

Elena Ugoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-4660

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Elena Ugoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elena Hugoni Van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.16. Orthographic error for Elena Ugoni.

Elena Ugani Jules Monoreau, Nantes Nursery Catalogue, 1862, p.11. Orthographic error for Elena Ugoni.

Helena Hugonii Dauvesse Catalogue, 1855-1856. Orthographic error for Elena Ugoni.

Helena Ugoni Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II. Orthographic variant for Elena Ugoni.

Helena Ugonie Charles Vuylsteke, 1876-1877, Price List, p.20. Orthographic error for Elena Ugoni.

Hellena Ugoni Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic variant for Elena Ugoni.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:4. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue,1846-­1847, p.52: Originated by Casoretti, Italy, 1845. Flower of 70 petals, well imbricated, milk white, splashed and divided with reddish streaks. Oudin Lisieux, Nursery Catalogue, 1845-1846, p.43: Imbricated, White spotted red. Orthographic errors: ‘Helena Ugoni’, ‘Hellena Ugoni’, ‘Helena Hugonii’, ‘Elena Ugani’, ‘Elena Hugoni’, ‘Helena Ugonie’. See pl.II, Book XI, Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie as ‘Helena Ugoni’.
Photos