International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleonora

Eleonora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-4661

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1848

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleonora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleonara Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.41. Orthographic error for Eleonora.

Eleonor Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Orthographic error for Eleonora.

Description

» English Description

Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.17: Rose form. Beautiful imbricated, brick red with crimson tints, petals regularly marked with a white stripe. Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847, p.52. No description. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.17: Imbricated. Bright red with crimson tint, all petals regularly edged white border. Rovelli Catalogue, 1896, p.41 as ‘Eleonara’: Large, variegated flowers. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Ellenora’, ‘Eleonor’. Orthographic error: ‘Eleonara’.
Photos