International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleonora Danovaro

Eleonora Danovaro

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4663

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleonora Danovaro'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleonora Denavaro Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66. Orthographic error for Eleonora Danovaro.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.66 as ‘Eleonora Denavaro’. No description. Nutini Nursery Catalogue, 1869-1870: Flowers ivory white, double, lined with carmine. Orthographic error: “Eleonora Denavaro. Originated in Italy.
Photos