International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eleonora Franchetti

Eleonora Franchetti

Last Updated:2020/1/13 15:09:42 By:wangzhonglang
31

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4664

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eleonora Franchetti'

Chinese Name:埃莱奥诺拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eleanor Franchetti Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for ‘Eleonora Franchetti’.

Eleanor Franchetti Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.9. Orthographic error for Eleonora Franchetti.

Eleanora Franchetti Pink Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.6. Orthographic variant for ‘Eleonora Franchetti Pink’.

Eleanora Franchetti Backhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic variant for Eleonora Franchetti.

Elenor Franchetti Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1943-1944. Orthographic error for Eleonora Franchetti.

Elenora Franchetti Giardino Allegro Catalogue, No.80, 1930, p.39. Orthographic error for Eleonora Franchetti.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Roda, 1885, Nursery Catalogue, p.55: Large well made imbricated flowers; vivid red with a few white stripes. Backhouse Catalogue, 1873 as ‘Eleanora Franchetti’. No descrip­tion. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.18: Medium size imbricated flower, white lined with rose. Originated by Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic variant ‘Elonore Franchetti’. Orthographic errors: ‘Elenora Franchetti’, ‘Eleanora Franchetti’, ‘Elleanor Franchettii’.
Photos