International Camellia Register
ICR

Joshua E. Youtz

Last Updated:2021/2/23 13:05:54 By:wangzhonglang
24

Type Image Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-8958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Joshua E. Youtz'

Chinese Name:乔舒亚

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jaoshuya Gao Jiyin, Ltr.30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Joshua E.Youtz.

Shiro-daikagura (2) SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.62. Synonym for Joshua E. Youtz.

Yoashuya Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Joshua E. Youtz.

Youtz White Daikagura Youtz, 1949, American Camellia Yearbook, p.190. Synonym for Joshua E. Youtz.

Youtz Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1951-1952, p.21. Abbreviation for Joshua E. Youtz.

Yueshuya Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.413; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Joshua E. Youtz. Previous spelling ‘Yaoshuya’.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

Williams & Thompson, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.46: Large, fine white, varying from semi-double to irregular double, 10-12 cm across. The outer petals are about 5 cm long and edges notched. The inner part of the flower is an irregular mass of various sized petaloids mixed with stamens. The leaves are mid-green, 9 cm x 7 cm, veins prominent, light green, coarse serrations. The cultivar was registered with the SCCS as a seedling from (Daikagura x Nobilissima) x (Nobilissima x Shiragiku) However according to other accounts it was obtained from Mr Uyematsu of the Star Nursery, either as a seedling or seed from Japan in about 1922. Nuccios distributed it under the name 'White Daikagura'. Syn­onyms: 'Daikagura White', 'White Daikagura'. Orthographic errors: ‘Joshua A. Youtz’, ‘Joshua R. Youtz’, ‘Joshua Yountz’, ‘Joshua A.E. Youtz’. Abbreviation: 'Joshua Youtz'. For colour photos see Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue, and Nuccio's Catalogues 1951 to 1957. It is very similar to Shiro-daikagura and carries the same synonyms. Chinese synonym: 'Yaoshuya', spelling later changed to ‘Yueshuya’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.141.Joshua E. Youtz 乔舒亚(C. japonica)红山茶。1950,美国。(Daikagura x Nobilissima) x (Nobilissima x Shiragiku)。半重瓣〜松牡丹、白色、瓣端凹缺、瓣化蕊混杂散蕊、大轮(1012cm)、花期12月、树形浓密、生长缓慢。缩写名:Joshua Youtz。公元1915年,此品种由日本传入美国Star种苗园,因为外型极为酷似Shiro-daikagura (白太神乐),因此延生了两个错误的同种异名:White DaikaguraDaikagura WhiteJoshua E. Youtz—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.161, No.186. 69. Joshua YoutzMagnolia植物园目录,1951-1952.缩写名。Joshua Youtz (鸠司华尤直)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.26, J18. Joshua Youtz (白太神乐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.13/28, No.394.请注意此品种并 非'Shiro-daikagura',使用'白太神乐'将造成混乱,本文列为无效的中文别名。

Photos