International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Rengesekai

Rengesekai

Last Updated:2021/5/8 12:12:59 By:Sueo Takano
255

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16063

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Rengesekai'

Chinese Name:莲花世界

Japanese Name:蓮華世界 れんげせかい

Meaning:Lotus World

Synonym

Lianhua Shijie Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.422; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.rusticana Rengesekai.

莲花世界 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.43, No.531.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1973, Tsubaki, No.12, p.8, colour photo 31: A medium sized, formal double to rose form double, 7 cm across with 20-25 petals, rhodomine pink fading to white at the petal bases. Petals large, rounded, concave, opening from a bud shaped centre to expose some stamens. Blooms mid-season. Leaves ovate, 10 cm x 4.5 cm, finely serrate, petioles hirsute, 8 mm long, reticulate venation. See colour photos: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.379; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, p.163 and description, p.257. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.306. Originated with a private family at Hosoiri village, Nei-gun, Toyama Prefecture, Japan. Collected and named by Shūhō Kirino in 1963, released by Mitsuroku Makino in 1975. Chinese synonym ‘Lianhua Shijie’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.226.Rengesekai 莲华世界(Lotus World)。(C. rusticana)雪茶。1973,日本富山县(Toyama)。曰本富山县妇负郡细入村民家栽培种选出。1963年桐野秋丰命名,1975年枚野光六发表。完全〜玫瑰形、淡粉红色、底白、小〜中轮(7x3cm)、花瓣约2025枚、花期12月、树性直立、长势中等. Rengesekai (莲花世界)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.43, No.531.


» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..306.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.163、文/p.257.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.127. 富山產. [花]淡桃色の底白、宝珠咲き~八重、中輪、4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]富山市(旧婦負郡細人村)の民家の栽培種、1963年に桐野秋豊の採取.命名、1975年に牧野光六の発表。写/桐野、文/牧野

Photos