International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tama-no-ura

Tama-no-ura

Last Updated:2021/5/4 16:21:02 By:Sueo Takano
790

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19078

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tama-no-ura'

Chinese Name:玉之浦

Japanese Name:玉の浦 たまのうら

Meaning:Place Name of Discovery

Synonym

Tama Noura Gentry, 1979, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.34. Corruption of Japanese name Tama-no-ura.

Yuzhipu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.408; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica Tama-no-ura.

玉の浦 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.18.

玉浦 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.88. No.3.

玉之浦 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.43, No.517.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.161, illustration and description: Medium sized, campanulate single, 6 petals, red edged clear white, the edging tending to disappear on late blooms and on young plants. Cylindrical stamen cluster, white filaments. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves dark green, long-lanceolate, apex tapering acuminate, gently wavy, margins serrate, venation somewhat raised. Discovered in the wild by Tomokazu Fujita in 1947 in Tama-no-ura, Fuku’e Island, Gotō Archipelago, Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan, and selected by Konomi, Masahiro, Kurume City, Fuku’oka Pre­fecture. Named and released by Prefectural Camellia Society. First exhibited in Nagasaki in 1973. First introduced to the West by Nuccio’s Nursery, 1979. See colour photos & descriptions: Katei Gahō, ed., 1984, Chabana Koyomi, vol.1, Tsubaki, p.63; Front cover, SCCS., 1979, The Camellia Review, vol.41, No.l. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.90, 228. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.273 as ‘Tamanoura’. See frontispiece to International Camellia Register. Chinese synonym ‘Yuzhipu’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第214页。日本长崎。花鲜艳的红色,花瓣边缘有一条清晰的白色宽边,单瓣型,小到中型花,花丝白色,基部连成筒状,花药金黄色,花朵较密。叶片浓绿,中等大小,薄质,先端外弯,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.261.Tama-no-ura 玉の浦(Place Name of Discovery)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1975,日本福江岛玉の浦町的野生山茶选出。单瓣、筒〜喇叭形、深红色底、白覆轮、筒蕊、小轮(5~6 x 4~4.5cm)、 花期12~3月,树性直立、垂枝性、容易结果。玉の浦一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.2. No.18. Tama-no-ura (玉浦)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.88. No.3. Tama-no-ura (玉之浦)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.43, No.517.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..273.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.90、文/p.228.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.165. 長崎產. [花]濃紅色に白覆輪、一重、筒~ラッパ咲き、筒しベ、中輪、1~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性、枝はやや垂れる。[来歴]五島市玉之浦町野生ヤブツバキ林で発見され、藤田友一が発表、1973年県ツバキ協会の命名、白覆輪花作出の母樹として海外でも有名。写/比留木、文/松尾

Photos