International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-chirimen

Ō-chirimen Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
553

Id:ICR-14061

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-chirimen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daichirimen Different reading for ‘Ohchirimen’, (ō-chirimen).

Description

» English Description

Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Medium size, red, single. Stamens a columnar cluster. Different reading: ‘Daichirimen’. Originated in Japan. See: JCS., 1983, Tsubaki, No.22, p.133 & ibid. 1969, No.7, p.24.(Believed extinct.)
Photos