International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-eyama

Ō-eyama

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
652

Id:ICR-14101

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-eyama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oheyama  JCS., 1973, Tsubaki, No.12.Different reading for ō-eyama.

Description

» English Description

JCS., 1973, Camellia, No.12, colour photo, p.1, description, p.9: Medium size, irregular peony form, 8-9 cm across, outer petals are slender and twisted, inner centre cluster reaches a height of 5 cm, red with white streaking. Flowers mid-season to late. Different reading ‘Oheyama’. Originated in Japan by Nishimura Nobuo. Sport of Oimatsu.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos