International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-i

Ō-i Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
935

Id:ICR-14133

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-i'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Daii  Different reading for ō-i.

ō-inoshishi  Different reading for Ō-i.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei. 1695. Kadan Chikinshū, #142: Medium size, eight-fold, white flower mixed with spots. Convex in shape. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Dai-i’, ‘Ō-inoshishi’. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos