International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-kurenai

Ō-kurenai

Last Updated:2022/7/15 10:18:48 By:Sueo Takano
783

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14191

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-kurenai'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大紅 おおくれない

Meaning:Large red

Synonym

Ōbeni  (Large Red), Izu-Oshima Hawaii Botanic Gardens, 1980 as ‘Ohbeni’. Originated in Japan. Synonym for ō-kurenai.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon-no-chinka, p.223 colour photo; p.222 description: Large deep scarlet, wide campanulate single with 5-6 broad, rounded, overlapping petals and a pinched stamen cylinder, yellow anthers and pinkish filaments, joined for the lower third. Leaves mid-green, ovate, tapering acute, serrulate, late flowering. Originated in the Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. Released by Shūhō Kirino around 1980. Different reading: ‘Ō-beni’. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.45 with colour photo; English translation p.29. Leaves elliptic, large, thick. Upright, vigorous, triploidy growth. The original tree is growing in Ebina City.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p222. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.45. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.. p.86.  神奈川. []朱紅色、一重、椀咲き、筒しべ、大輪、3~4月。[]楕円、大形、肉厚 []立性、強い。[来歴]海老名市に原木がある、1980年頃に桐野秋豊の発表、三倍体品種。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos