International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-momiji

Ō-momiji Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
719

Id:ICR-14263

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ō-momiji'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oomomiji  Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.16.Different reading for ō-momiji.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #21: Large, double white with red spots and central column of stamens. Kasuya, Kamegorō,1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Round petals, bamboo whisk stamens. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.24 & Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.16. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Ohmomiji’, ‘Oo-momiji’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos