International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ō-shin

Ō-shin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
834

Id:ICR-14391

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Ō-shin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oo-shin  Tuyama, 1968, Camellias in Japan, pl.115.Different reading for Ō-shin.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.115, p.58, description, p.121 as ‘Oo-shin’: Leaves olive green to green, oblong-elliptic, recurved; venation impressed, 6-7.7 cm long x 2.9-4.8 cm wide; petioles yellowish green, very hairy. Flowers thinly semi-dou­ble, widely cup-shaped, 7-10 petals, pink, (Rose-pink 427/2) but deeper pink (Rose-pink 427/1) in the centre, waved and wrinkled. Staminal tube with large anthers and cadmium yellow filaments. Flowers mid-season to late. Originated at Shinbō, Kanazawa-shi, Ishikawa Pre­fecture, japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos