International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōkan

Ōkan

Last Updated:2021/11/10 20:12:41 By:wangzhonglang
222

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14158

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ōkan'

Chinese Name:王冠

Japanese Name:王冠 おうかん

Meaning:Diadem

Synonym

Ohkan Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.23.Different reading for ōkan.

Oukan Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.274.Different reading for ōkan.

Wangguan Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.405; Chinese synonym for the Japan C.japonica ōkan.

Wokan International Camellia Journal, No.20, 1988, colour photo, between pp.48-49. Corruption of the Japanese name Ōkan.

王冠 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.69.; 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.503.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

JCS.. 1982, Tsubaki, No.21, colour photo on cover, description, p.1: Large size, single. white with crimson edging to petals. Stamens in a large, spreading cluster, gold anthers. yellow filaments. Mid-season blooming. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan. See colour photo p.274, Yokoyama & Kirino. 1989. Nihon no Chinka. A sport of ‘Yamato­-nishiki (Higo)’, Sports to Kyokkō-kan. Different reading: ‘Ohkan’, ‘Oukan’. Corruption of name: ‘Wokan’. Chinese synonym ‘Wangguan’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.200. Okan王冠(Diadem)。(Higo)肥后茶。1982,曰本熊本县。日本锦Yamato-nishiki (Higo)的突变种。单瓣、平开、白底红覆轮、梅蕊、黄白色花丝、中~大轮(9~10cm)、花期12~2月,树性横张、长势强。突变种:Kyokkokan (旭光冠)。"王冠〃是肥后茶系最具代表性的一个品种,也是茶花新手入门最佳的选择。王冠一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.69. Okan (王冠)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.42, No.503.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989年.《日本の椿花》 p274、誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.43.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.246. 熊本產. [花]白地に濃紅色の覆輪、一重、平開咲き、雌しベおよび子房は淡緑色、3~4月。[葉]中形、暗緑色。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]日本錦の枝変り、1980年頃、地元の愛椿家が発見、1982年に登録。写/桐野.文/大藪

Photos