International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōkan-nishiki

Ōkan-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/8/30 13:35:11 By:wangzhonglang
44

Id:ICR-14159

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōkan-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:王冠錦 おうかんにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Ôkan-nishiki The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

Satō,1975, Chūbu no Tsubaki, p.49: Medium size, white with crimson stripes, semi-double. 15 petals, large, emarginate, overlapping in two rows, incurved cup-shape. Stamens in a cylinder, about 70, anthers yellow, filaments pale yellow. Leaves bright glossy green, elliptic, apex acute, base cuneate, margins finely serrulate. A chance seedling of Esugata, recognised by Chūbu Camellia Society in 1956, named by Minoru Satō. From Aichi Prefecture.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.43. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.186. 愛知產. [花]白地に濃紅色の大小縦絞り、八重~牡丹咲き、筒しベ、中~大輪、2~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性、弱い。[来歴]絵姿の自然実生、1956年に中部椿協会で認定、佐藤稔の命名。写.文/佐藤

Photos