International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōmigoromo (vernalis)

Ōmigoromo (vernalis)

Last Updated:2022/6/21 14:41:41 By:Sueo Takano
742

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14243

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Ōmigoromo (vernalis)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:近江衣 おうみごろも

Meaning:Garment of Ōmi

Synonym

Ohmigoromo Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures. p.31.Different reading for ōmigoromo.

Description

» English Description

Wada, 1941, Japanese Garden Treasures, p.31 as ‘Ohmigoromo’: White, flushed with rose. Medium size. Kirino, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.37; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.558, p.218: Soft pink, with white spots, single about 7 cm across, of 6-7 petals and a small cylinder of stamens. Leaves pale, yellowish green, apex blunt acute, margins finely serrate. Note: The first two char­acters are different to those of the sasanqua above. The Wada variety is different to that in the Encyclopedia which did not originate until 1965 and was called ‘Yobukodori’ in the Chūbu area until 1965. Originated in the Chūbu area, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Yobukodori’, ‘Ōmigoromo’(Chūbu). Chinese synonym: ‘Jinjiangyi’. Different reading: ‘Ōmi-no-koromo’.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.392 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.239.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.295. 国立歴史民俗博物館.2009.「冬の華・サザンカ」.P.24.     日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》 p.303. 中部. []桃色でときに白斑、一重、筒しべ、中輪、12~3月。[]長楕円、やや大形、厚質 []立性、強い。[来歴]ハルサザンカ。中部地方に多い、白斑のないものを呼子鳥と称していたが、1965年に佐藤稔により改名。写・文/箱田.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos