International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōmino

Ōmino

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
457

Id:ICR-14250

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōmino'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Oo-mino Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.249.Different reading for ōmino.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, pl.249, p.126, description, p.166 as ‘Oo-mino’: Leaves broad-elliptic, dark olive green, thick, venation impressed, manifestly denticulate on margins, 5.1-8.5 cm long x 3.1-4.5 cm wide. An incomplete double flower, with a large, densely packed centre of petals and petaloids, deep pink (Rose Madder 23/2). Guard petals, 6-10; inner petals and petaloids. 224-283 in number, intermingled with a few normal stamens. Inner petals narrowly oblong and undulated; petioles thinly stalked, fan shaped. Mid-season to late flowering. Originated by Mr Shigenobu Takano, Yatsuo-machi, Toyama Prefecture, Japan.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos