International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōshō (Satō)

Ōshō (Satō)

Last Updated:2022/7/8 15:12:54 By:Sueo Takano
797

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14401

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōshō (Satō)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:王将 おうしょう

Meaning:Royal commander

Synonym

Oushō  Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.262, description, p.263, colour photo. Differ­ent reading for ōsho.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.262, description, p.263 colour photo, as ‘Ousho’; ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.18: Large size, pink, bowl-shaped, single. Spreading Higo like stamens. Blooms mid-season to late. Orig­inated in Chūbu area, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.44 with colour photo; English translation p.28. A chance seedling of Surusumi. Leaves broadly elliptic, large. Upright growth. Named and released by Minoru Satō in 1972.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.44. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.59. 愛知產. [花]桃色、一重、椀咲き、輪芯、大輪、2~4月。[葉]広楕円、大形。[樹]立性。[来歴]磨墨の自然実生、1972年に佐藤稔の命名•発表。写/桐野、文/佐藤

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos