International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōzu-yabu

Ōzu-yabu

Last Updated:2021/8/30 14:31:06 By:wangzhonglang
815

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14521

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōzu-yabu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ôzu-yabu  The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.19. No description. Originated in the Ehime Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.46 with colour photo; English translation p.29. Small, white, occasionally red splashes and stripes on pink ground, tubular to trumpet shaped single, cylindrical stamen column. Flowers early. Leaves narrowly elliptic, small. Upright to spreading growth. Selected from wild japonicas growing in Yawatahama City. Named by Ōzu Camellia Enthusiasts Club in 1984.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.46. 【花】白、希に桃地の紅に吹掛け〜縦絞りの 一重、筒〜ラッパ咲き、筒しベの小輪、2月。 【葉】長楕円、小形。【樹】立〜横張り性。【来 歴】八幡浜市の野生ヤブツバキの選抜種。1984年に大洲椿愛好会の命名•発表。写•文/ 田島。


Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos