International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abd-el-Kader

Abd-el-Kader

Last Updated:2022/10/31 10:24:01 By:wangzhonglang
691

Id:ICR-18

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abd-el-Kader'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abdel-Kader Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Abd-el-Kader.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.7. No description. Mercatelli Catalogue,1881, (Waterhouse, 1955): Very pale pink, imbricated, spotted with white. Originated at Brescia, Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Abdel-Kader’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos