International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abondance

Abondance

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
255

Id:ICR-20

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1914

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abondance'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abundance Connor, 1933. Orthographic error for Abondance.

Description

» English Description

Sander Nursery Catalogue (before 1914); Reuthe Catalogue, 1935, p.83: Double pure rose, very double (Puddle, 1961 letters): It is of Belgium origin and is a semi-double with a confused centre of many petaloids and a few stamens. Sander & Fils, Nursery Catalogue,1961: Double, rose coloured. Large bold flower, buds freely.
Photos