International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abratei

Abratei

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
272

Id:ICR-21

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1843

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abratei'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Taurinensis Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, (illust.], p.108. Synonym for Abratei.

Description

» English Description

Colla, 1843, Camelliografia, p.108: Originated in the garden of Sr Felice Abrate, Torino, Italy and first flowered in 1840. It has the habit of Marchioniana (‘Marchiona’), from which it differs considerably by its size, fullness and colour. Leaves are medium sized, ovate-oblong, 8-9 cm long by 4-5 cm wide, recurved, dark green, bright, serrulate, blunt apex. Flower, 9-10 cm diameter, with numerous petals. Outer petals, regular in 3-4 rows, round-ovate, slightly emarginate, red with a touch of yellow, those in the centre, shorter, narrower, forming a small, irregular tuft with stamens intermixed and a few petaloids with a yellowish tint. Pistil aborted. Synonym: ‘Taurinensis’. Originated in Italy.
Photos