International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abundance

Abundance

Last Updated:2022/10/31 10:42:11 By:wangzhonglang
730

Id:ICR-23

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abundance'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abundance White Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1. Synonym for Abundance.

Description

» English Description

Domoto Catalogue, 1935, according to Fendig, 1949. No description. McIlhenny Catalogue, 1937: ...attractive pure white. Double, loosely petalled, peony form. Colour plate, p.3, Camellias by G.G. Gerbing, 1945. Synonym: ‘Abundance White’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos