International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ack-Scent Spice

Ack-Scent Spice

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
261

Id:ICR-38

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Ack-Scent Spice'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ack-Scent Spico Trewidden Estate Nursery, 1995, Catalogue, p.1. Orthographic error for Ack-Scent Spice.

Description

» English Description

Ackerman, American Camellia Yearbook, 1981, p.115, colour photo No.4 facing p.13: (76-165). Flowers bright red, 7.5 cm across, anemone form, lemony to spicy fragrance. ACS, Sept.1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.4, p.28, Reg. No. 2360: Medium size, deep rose red, peony to anemone form c.hybrid (C.japonica Fragrant Star x C.lutchuensis). Mid-season to late flowering. Originated in USA By Dr. William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland. ACS, 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.1: The 19 year old seedling first bloomed 1981, Average flower size is 9 cm wide x 5 cm deep with 18 petals, 22 petaloids, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Blooms have lemony to spicy fragrance and a long blooming season. Plant growth is spreading, dense and medium with dark green leaves 10 cm long x 4 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Ack-Scent Spico’.
Photos