International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Acutipetala

Acutipetala

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-46

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Acutipetala'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Acutopetala Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue, No.50, p.17. Orthographic error for Acutipetala.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy, 1830, Catalogue, p.5. No description. Courtois, 1833. Magasin d’Horticulture, 1(pt.D):308-318: Semi-double, crinkled at the centre, blood red. Centre petals mixed with stamens and spotted white. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.107: Flower about 7 cm across, double, cherry-red, insignificant. Originated in England. Orthographic error ‘Acutopetala’.
Photos