International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adalyn

Adalyn

Last Updated:2019/4/30 11:23:54 By:wangzhonglang
110

Id:ICR-58

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adalyn'

Chinese Name:精心彩绘

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

精心彩绘 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1372.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Aug. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.3, p.37, Reg. No. 2354: Medium size, white shading to pink on outer borders, formal double C.japonica chance seedling that blooms early to late. Originated in the USA by Frank A. Wilson III, Leslie, Georgia. The 25 year old seedling first bloomed 1975. Average flower size is 8 cm across x 3.2 cm deep with 75 petals. Plant growth is upright and average with light green leaves 9.5 cm long x 4.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.7.

Adalyn   精心彩绘      C. japonica    Adalyn 精心彩绘 (C. japonica) 红山茶。 1995,美国乔治亚州 LeslieFrank A. Wilson III 培育选出。25年自然实生苗,初花1975年。完全形、白色底、粉红雾边、中轮(8x3cm)、花瓣约75枚、花期12~3月、树性直立、长势中等。花名:人名(艾达琳)。

Adalyn (精心彩绘)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.1372.


Photos