International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adamastor

Adamastor

Last Updated:2024/6/7 10:45:48 By:wangzhonglang
398

Type Image

Chosen by Armando de Castro Oliveira

Id:ICR-59

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adamastor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adanaster  Mark S. Cannon, Scion Catalogue, 1964-1965, p.1. Orthographic error for Adamastor.

Admaster  Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Orthographic error for Adamastor.

Description

» English Description

José Marques Loureiro Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.37; No.3, 1866, Ref. 4, p.37: Peony form, vivid pink, marbled white; Catalogue 1872-1873, No.9, p.40: Peony form. Vivid pink, spotted white; Jacintho de Mattos, Catalogue No.14, 1900, Ref.25, p.61: Pink color spotted white, peony form, large. Distinctive.Orthographic errors: ‘Adanaster, ‘Admaster’. Originated in Portugal. Jorge Garrido, 2014. Portuguese Camellias-History & Beauty. p.100. 

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos