International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adamo

Adamo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
49

Id:ICR-60

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1862

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adamo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adanio Giles & Son, Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Adamo.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue 1862-1863, No.71, p.44: No description. Gardening Illustrated and Suburban and Rural Home, vol.3, 1882, p.628: White flaked with red and rose. Orthographic error: ‘Adanio’. Originated in England.
Photos