International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adansonii

Adansonii

Last Updated:2022/10/31 12:43:19 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-61

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adansonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adamsoni  Ellis, 1953, Old Camellia Varieties, p.1. Error for Adansonii.

Adansoni  Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Sociètè Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.77 Orthographic error for Adansonii.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Centrale d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.77, as ‘Adansoni’: Flower 9 cm across, formal double, Rose, more or less deep, sometimes splashed with white, sometimes self coloured. Several rows of petals, rounded and notched form a cup, often lined with white.

Flower

Flower Size9-10 cm

Blooming Season France

Photos