International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelaide Schoeller

Adelaide Schoeller

Last Updated:2022/10/31 13:02:26 By:wangzhonglang
720

Id:ICR-69

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelaide Schoeller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adalaide Schoeller  Peer, Monique, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.248. Orthographic error for Adelaide Schoeller.

Adelaide Schweller  von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Culture von Camellien, p.20. Orthographic error for Adelaide Schoeller.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Numerous petals forming a semi-globular flower of ivory white. Orthographic errors: ‘Adelaide Schoeller’, ‘Adelaide Schweller’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos