International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelaideae

Adelaideae

Last Updated:2022/10/31 13:08:24 By:wangzhonglang
535

Id:ICR-22648

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelaideae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adelaide  Anonymous, 1835, Revue Horticole, pp.31 -32. Orthographic variant for Adelaideae.

Adelaideii  Burnett, ea., 1837, Magazine of Botany & Gardening, new series, vol.3, p.151. Orthographic error for Adelaideae.

Adelaidii  Harrison, ed., 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, p.118. Latin error for Adelaideae.

Miss Adelaide Cambell's Hybrid  Floricultural Cabinet, 1835. Synonym for Adelaideae.

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ea., 1835, The Floricultural Cabinet, vol.III, p.119, as ‘Adelaidii’: ‘Miss Adelaide Campbell’s hybrid’. A seedling from the Red Waratah (Anemoniflora) A splendid rose coloured flower after the form of Chandleri in a description of 8 hybrid camellias raised in the gardens of Walter Frederick Campbell Esq. MP, Woodhall, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Orthographic errors: ‘Adelaida’, ‘Adelaide’, ‘Adelaidii’, ‘Adelaideii’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos