International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelina Benvenuti

Adelina Benvenuti

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
298

Id:ICR-22661

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelina Benvenuti'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adelaide Benveneth J. Scott & Sons Catalogue, 1889. Orthographic error for Adelina Benvenuti.

Adelaide Benvenuti Auguste van Geert Catalogue No.43, 1857, p.32. Orthographic error for Adelina Benvenuti.

Adelaide Beveneth Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1. Orthographic error for Adelina Benvenuti.

Adelina Benvenuta G.W.Johnson & R.Hogg, 1873, Journal of Horticulture…, Vol.XXIV, pp.140. Orthographic error for Adelina Benvenuti.

Adelina Benvenuto Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultvars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1. Orthographic error for Adelina Benvenuti.

0 show +

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement to Catalogue Général, p.10. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Very large, perfectly imbricated flower, ivory white splashed and streaked pink, often the centre of the flowers entirely pink or entirely white, giving a charming effect. Paul, 1879, Gardeners’ Chronicle: Flesh colour, flaked and dotted with crimson, large, full, flat imbricated petals, pointed, even and regular. Mid-season flowering. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Adelaide Benvenuti’, ‘Adelaide Beveneth’, ‘Adelina Benvenuto’, ‘Adelaide Benveneth’, ‘Adelina Benvenuta’.
Photos