International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adesugata (Kansai)

Adesugata (Kansai)

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
92

Id:ICR-22674

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Adesugata (Kansai)'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adesugata Tanaka et al, 1986, Genetic Studies on the Origin of Camellia vernalis, Journal of Japanese Society for Horticultural Science, vol.33, No.2, p.208. Renamed ‘Adesugata’(Kansai) to distinguish it from the other cultivars of the same name.

Description

» English Description

Hakoda, JCS, 1987, Tsubaki, p.50: Medium size, light red, with darker red stripes, double. Originated in Ōsaka Prefecture, Japan. A triploid cultivar. Synonym: ‘Adesugata’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos