International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adolpho F. Moller

Adolpho F. Moller

Last Updated:2022/4/17 9:28:16 By:wangzhonglang
202

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22689

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1892

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adolpho F. Moller'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adolpho Möller International Camellia Journal, 2009, No.41, p.97, synonym for 'Adolpho F. Moller'

Adolpho Moller Orthographic variant for this cultivar.

Description

» English Description

Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue No.27, 1892, Ref.1074, p.55.  Barbarosa, March 1894, Jornal Horticolo Agricolo, 2:94: Very large, rose form white. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol. XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Colour photo in the International Camellia Journal, 2009, no.41, p.97 as C. japonica ‘Adolpho Möller’. Orthographic variant: ‘Adolpho Moller'. Originated in Fiaes, Portugal. 

Photos